Section 1401(a) imposes a tax on the self-employment income of every individual for a taxable year (the self-employment tax). Self-employment income is defined as “the net earnings from self-employment derived by an individual...during any taxable year” excluding (1) the portion in excess of the Social Security wage base limitation for the year as well as (2) all earnings from self-employment if the total amount of the individual's net earnings from self-employment for the taxable year is less than $400. Section 1402(b). Section 1402(a) defines earnings from self-employment as "gross income derived by an individual from any trade or business carried on by such individual, less the deductions allowed by this subtitle which are attributable to such trade or business, plus his distributive share (whether or not distributed) of income or loss described in Section 702(a)(8) from any trade or business carried on by a partnership of which he is a member...". The social security tax rate for 2026 is 12.4% on the first $184,500 of net self-employment income and the Medicare add-on rate of 2.9% applies to all self-employment income without a ceiling amount.